Privacy Policy for ATec IT Soltuions

Effective from September 11, 2020

Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy applies to www.atecitsolutions.com (hereinafter, "us", "we", or "www.atecitsolutions.com"). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

What personal information do we collect?

When you fill out a form or enter information on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We use the information we receive from you when providing requested services and answering any questions you may ask.

How do we protect your information?

Our website has implemented security measures designed to protect the personal information you share with us. Your information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. Also, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We may collect and/or serve a 'cookie' to collect certain computer information by the interaction of your web browser with our website. Such information is typically considered Non-Personal Information. A cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer/device by your web browser. We use cookies to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. We also use cookies and other technologies to enhance your online experience. Finally, we may use cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since all browsers are a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. You understand that these websites are not under our control and are not subject to our Privacy Policy. These websites will likely have their own privacy policies. We have no responsibility for these websites and provide links to these websites solely for your convenience. Furthermore, and for greater clarity, data that we collect on digital properties that have been created for our clients will result in the data belonging to that client and will be governed by their policies.

Our service sometimes includes hosting customers' web sites that were built using various content management systems (such as WordPress or Wix) that are under their control. ATec IT Solutions is not responsible for posting and/or enforcing our customers' privacy policies. While we are in no way responsible or liable for the collection and use of personal information by our customers from their Web sites or during the application of our marketing services, we will make every reasonable effort to ensure that our customer's post and enforce their privacy policies.

You acknowledge that your use and access of these other websites is solely at your own risk. It is your responsibility to check the privacy policies of these other websites to see how they treat your personal information.

Google Analytics

Our website uses “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of our site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit our site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to our site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to improve our site and enhance our services. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a repeat visitor the next time you visit our site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use. http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html you can prevent Google

Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Our service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child/children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately unless it is a legal requirement that the information is retained.

Sharing Information 

We do NOT sell, rent, or otherwise provide your PII to third parties for marketing purposes. We also do not under any circumstances share data between clients.

CASL Act

Canada's anti-spam legislation (CASL) protects consumers and businesses from the misuse of digital technology, including spam and other electronic threats. It also aims to help businesses stay competitive in a global, digital marketplace. In order to achieve the goals of the anti-spam legislation, ATec IT Solutions will ensure to act in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). In order to ensure compliance, commercial electronic messages (including transactional and mass emails) will be based on an “opt-In” approach. ATec IT Solutions will gain consent for commercial electronic messages purposes prior to sending commercial messages unless we have a pre-existing business relationship with a client or potential client as in these particular cases consent is considered to be implied. Individuals that “opt-out” from receiving emails from ATec IT Solutions will be blocked upon the swift processing of the request. This is in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), effective July 1, 2014.

We collect your email address to:
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and other requests or questions.

Limation of Liability

You assume the sole risk of transmitting your information as it relates to the use of this website. In no event shall ATec IT Solutions be liable for any direct, indirect, special, consequential or monetary damages, including fees, and penalties in connection with your use of materials posted on this site or connectivity to or from this site to any other site.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If our company decides to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website so our visitors and clients are always aware of what information we collect, use, and disclose. If at any time we decide to disclose or use your personally identifiable information in a method different from that specified at the time it was collected, we will provide advance notice by email or another communication method. Otherwise, we will use and disclose personally identifiable information in agreement with the Privacy Policy that was in effect, when that information was collected. In all cases, your continued use of our website or our services and products after any change to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

ATec IT Solutions

125 Royal Oak HTS NW
Calgary, Alberta
T3G-5S3

info@atecitsolutions.com

403-796-2799

 Address. 125 Royal Oak Heights NW

                Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Tel. 403-796-2799

We provide digital services Canada wide and can work from any location to get your job done.

 

Copyright © 2020 by ATec IT Solutions. All rights reserved. 

PRIVACY POLICY | TERMS AND CONDITIONS

WE ACCEPT: